Tuba & Piano

  • Tuba, Thomas Leleu
  • Piano, Magali Albertini or Vladik Polionov

Through this programme, the audience will discover the tuba in a varied repertoire which is composed of original pieces as well as transcriptions. The transcriptions go from baroque music to contemporary music, and improvisation.

« In the mood for tuba… » – Programme 1

« 19th century’s moments »

  • Saint-Saëns : Bacchanale extract from Samson & Dalila (4’)
  • Saint-Saëns : « Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix » extract from Samson & Dalila (6’)
  • OR Tchaikovsky instead of the two Saint-Saens: Swan Lake (6 min)
  • Delibes : Pizzicati (1’50)
  • Ponchielli : Dance of the hours (8’)
  • Bizet : Seguedille extract from Carmen –Piano solo-  (3’30)
  • Bizet : Danse Bohème extract from Carmen (3’30)
  • Monti : Czardas (3’30)

BREAK

« On screen and South America »

  • Morricone : Gabriel’s Oboe / Man with a harmonica (5’)
  • Piazzolla : Oblivion (3’30)
  • Villa lobos: Tristoroza (4’)
  • Grappelli : Les Valseuses (3’)
  • Arlen: Somewhere over the rainbow (3’15)
  • Bernstein : West Side Story (8’)
  • Bis : Latin Project

« Tuba Show… » – Programme 2

  • Concerto No. 1 in G flat I. II. and IV G.F.HaendeL OR Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (2 or 3 extracts)
  • Samson & Dalila, Camille Saint-Saëns : “Mon coeur s’ouvre à ta voix” et “Bacchanale”
  • Love’s Greeting Edward Elgar
  • Carmen, Georges Bizet : « Seguedille » -piano solo- and « Danse Bohème »

BREAK

  • Le carnaval de Venise, Jean-Baptiste Arban
  • Oblivion, Á.Piazzolla OR les Valseuses de S.Grappelli
  • L’invité de Marc, Jean-Philippe Vanbeselaere
  • Latin Project , Thomas LeLeu
  • Czardas , Vittorio Monti

 

« The Russian soul of the tuba… » – Programme 3

  • Alexandre Goedicke : Étude de concert op. 49 (tuba and piano version)
  • Dmitri Chostakovitch : Adagio (extract from the ballet ‘Le Ruisseau limpide’, arr. for tuba and piano : Harri Miettunen) ; Trois danses fantastiques op. 5 (piano solo)
  • Sergueï Rachmaninov : Vocalise op. 34 N°14 ; Prélude en sol mineur op. 23 N°5 ; Mélodie op. 21 N°9 ; Polka italienne (arr. for tuba and piano: V. Polionov) ; Deux Préludes, en do mineur et en mi b majeur op. 23 N°6 et 7 (piano solo)
  • Alexandre Glazounov : Chant du ménestrel op. 71 (arr. for tuba and piano : V. Polionov)
  • Sergueï Prokofiev : Pouchkine-Valse op. 120 n°2 (arr. for tuba and piano V. Polionov) ; Suggestion diabolique op. 4 n° 4 (piano solo)
  • Alexeï Lebedev : Concerto for tuba and piano
  • Nikolaï Medtner : Mystères op. 41 n° 2/3 ; Conte de la cloche op. 20 n°2
  • Piotr Tchaïkovski : Suite du ballet « Lac des cygnes » (arr. for tuba and piano V. Polionov) Introduction, Dans Napolitaine, Danse Espagnole